Jacksonville
State Dean's List

Here are the Northeast Alabama students named to the Fall Semester 2017 Dean’s List at Jacksonville State University.

Full-time students earning a GPA of 3.5 to 3.99 qualify for the Dean’s List:

ALBERTVILLE: Ashton Bruce, Macy Hallmark, Atziry Rentz, Joseph Clark, Kristin Tomas, Devin Hale, Lindsey Barkley, Kristen Martin, Jesse Michael, Kelsey Trussell, Mitch Gore, Laura Garcia, Cory Brackett, Noah Garrett, Corey Orr, Micah Culpepper, Brooke Pollard, Leigh-Allison Lybrand, Neely Nevels, James Nevels, Ezra Bryant, Breanna Carnes, Andra Williams, Janzen Powell, Jacob Bates

ALEXANDRIA: Dustin Christopher, Hayden Clay, Charissa Johnson, Garrett Harrelson, Dylan Hollingsworth, Lauren Reaves, Tori Rae Stillwell, Madison Duncan, Jaxson Chaffin, Olivia Parsons, Allison Searcy, Ethan Clemons, Kristina Renfroe, Hannah Shaddix, Lela Davis

ALTOONA: Kayleigh Eller, Dreema Holliday, Kara Garmany of Altoona, Timothy Graul of Altoona, Ashley Lawrence

ASHVILLE: Ervin Moss, Christina Drummond, Jonathan Dollar, Melissa Joiner

ATTALLA: Annie Kelley, Mikeya Collins, Ciara Thomas, Amanda Long, Rachyl Kelley, Kyle Ard, Kenneth Allgood, Andrew Bowen, Jessica Harp

BOAZ: Dustin Fox, Kristi Cunningham, Matthew Cook, Jimmy Brooks, Keely Smith, Sydni Fowler, Hunter Bolding, Mattie Lacey, Brannon Cahela, Skylar Burns, Tyler Freeman, Travis Freeman, Dustin Mason, Kristen Burger, Peter Randolph, Marista Oliver-Graves, McKenna Williams, William Pack, Jadie Fobbus

CEDAR BLUFF: Caleb Gregg, Anita White, Brody Smith, Melissa Johnson, Kaleb Clark, Brianna Mercier, Jordan Smith, Steven White

CENTRE: Ruth Staggs, Olivia Black, Lucas Miller, Maggie Nabors, Jenna Locklear, Haley Baker, Kari Arnold, Morgan Griffith, Christian Davis, Coley Battles, Catelyn Holbrooks, Cristy Johnson, Madeline Winstead.

COLLINSVILLE: Jay Dutton, Ceciley Webb, Aubrey Traffanstedt

CROSSVILLE: Forrest Hood, Jose Calderon-Reyes, Carlie Feemster, Jada Hester of Crossville

DOUGLAS: Jalon Jimmerson, Victoria Maldonado

FORT PAYNE: Cody Hulgan, Dallas Dotson, Nicholas Ridgeway, Isabella Wallace, Michael Petersen, Brianna Bynum, Jacob Bartley, Ashley Norris, Joycelyn Wooten, Brittany Hamilton, Alexa Baldwin, Samuel Evans, Zachary McCurdy, Richard Arredondo, Katherine Barfield, Rebecca Herzberg, Simon Hooper

FYFFE: Carly Thrash, Emily Cook

GADSDEN: Rebecca Kilgo, Dean Dodson, Sydney Wilson, Nicholas Gaghen, Miranda Fairel, Cameron Burns, Holliann Cannon, Victoria Beck, Nicki Rodgers, Sean Collier, Ashton Davis, Taylor Register, Richard Whisenant, Kaitlyn Maurer, Gabriel Rawls, McKenzie Clark, Elliot Russo, Jesse Battles, Kelly Morgan, Jacob Sanford, Patrick Patterson, Jade Driskill, Andrea Ashmore, Anna Ryan, Nicholas Reaves, Robert Beck, Jennifer White, Devin Ray, Meghan McDuffie, Jacob Freeman, Leah Thacker, Haley Aultman, Angela Gray of Gadsden, Richard Clayton, Brandi Rich, Sierra Reavis, Phillip Stevens, Area Britton, Savannah Abercrombie, Kayley Burton, Madison Reynolds, Shayla Burgess, Aaron Gladden, Austin McDaniel, Molly Harrison

GAYLESVILLE: Christian Nelson, Will Callan of Gaylesville, Chandler Lewis

GERALDINE: Christopher Totherow

GLENCOE: Falyon Howell, Kelsey Hemrick, Emily Langston, Sarah Tinker, Alyson Matthews, Anna Hawks, Branton Schomburg, Peyton Bailey, Spencer Brown, Joseph Bright, Rayanna Culli, Kinley Gann, Hali Giles, Ariel Hamlin

GROVEOAK: John Godwin

GUNTERSVILLE: Ricardo Ortiz, Taylor Parsons, Dallas Sharp, Allie Martin, Anthony Mahathey, Madisyn Floyd, Natalie Marion, Triston Charles, Cassie Putman

HOKES BLUFF: Dylan McKee, Nicholas McKee, Kaylee Woodall, Nathan Chaney, Allison Maddox, David Franklin, Leslie Wells, Kourtney Farmer, Daniel Jackson, Craig Barkley, Rebecca Blakney, Jacob Ingram, Kasie Royal, Dallas Bates

IDER: Breanna Dalton, Tanner Britt

LEESBURG: Shelley Sonaty, Elliott Gault, John Sewell, Jennifer Ramsey, Jami Agan, Dennis Bradley

OHATCHEE: Savannah Payne, Jeremy Haynes, Meagan Medders, Ashley Hays, Gary Poland, Daniel Acker, Jacob Lowe, Kristen Gentry, Hailey Cruise, Tristn Lambright, Mikayla Gray, Cheyenne Mccarter, Sarah Martin

ONEONTA: Carsyn McDowell

PIEDMONT: Chloe Barnes, Corin Manning, Catherine Smith, Kaylee Cronan, Darby Bryant, Jonathan Prater, Andrew Epperson, Darian Gaines, Alexandria Kelly, Dallas Smith, Thomas Haney, Raleigh Davis, Celeste Wilson, Austin Anderson, Alex Brooks, Ciera Penton, Judson Posey, Abbie Brewster, Devin Mobbs, Alexandra Riley, Charlie Gamble, Casey Steward, Aubrey Kirk, Riesha Thompson, Sallie Martin, Samuel Palmer, Caleb Turner, Christina McGinnis, Christopher Langley, Tyler Bobbitt, Kaitlyn Rogers

RAINBOW CITY: RayAnne Hill, Emily Sigmon, Leigh Fulenwider, Lennon Baxter, Bayleigh Phillips, Aaron Edwards, Jacob Kilgo, Seth Henry, Hunter Limbaugh, Alyssa Thompson, Ranger Rumrill, Emilie Ferguson, Abby Lockridge, Erin Snow, Sarah Holt, Manoj Sharma

RAINSVILLE: Paige McGullion, Erica Scott, George Westmoreland, Cody Willingham, Colby Cochran, William Pruitt

SARDIS CITY: Kyle Brooks

SOUTHSIDE: Cayley Atchley, Reggie Kyle, Addison Kidd, Dallis Tempel, Taylor Boggs, Kennedy Shoemaker, Michael Campbell, Shelby Epps, Claire Pearce, Daysha Butler, Laurel Harp, Ashley Bonds, Lauren Stewart, Jimmie Boatwright, Aleigh Townsel, Hunter Benefield, Katherine Hawkins, Madison Clayton

SYLVANIA: Edith Aguilar, Jared Adams

 

Gadsden State
Dean's List

The Fall Semester 2017 Dean’s List at Gadsden State Community College was released by President Martha Lavender. Full-time students who earn a semester grade point average of 3.5 or above but below 4.0 (with all A’s and B’s) and complete a minimum of 12 credit hours of college-level work are eligible for the Dean’s List.

ALBERTVILLE: Devin Bearden, Henry Jimenez, Tomas Zavala-Hernandez

ALEXANDER CITY: Jada Carr

ALEXANDRIA: Joshua Blythe, Deborah Bolin, Haley Nelson, Colton Smith, Camden Snider, PeriAnn Wills

ALPINE: Terrill Chatman

ALTOONA: Mason Armstrong, Whitney Holliday, Isaac Kirby, Jeffrey Osborn

ANNISTON: Ashley Archuleta, Alexander Bingel, Temecha Boseman, Sydney Boyd, Jacob Callahan, Amanda Capes, Sophia Clay, Mischaela Cole, Kylie Colton, Jacob Craig, Katie Culberson, Courtnee Daly, Brandt Denham, Connie Dunn, Leslie Elam, Derick Foroutan, Christian Foster, Paulina Garcia, Amber Gardner, Kari Gardner, Tyhre Heath, Jerrod Isbell, Daja’ Johnson, Tyler Johnson, Jessica Karns, Noretta Lipscomb, Antonio Rivers, Morgan Robinette, Austin Scroggins, Crystal Sims, Princess Spikes, Fabienne Thomas, Latasha Thomas, Anna Vice, Sharon Zachery

ASHVILLE: Matthew Bailey, Shawn Bunt, Rachel Duncan, Jeremiah Phillips, Jaden Vaughn, Paige Williams, Samuel Wilson

ATTALLA: Benjamin Brewer, Emily Davies, Kaden Epperson, Allison Grimes, Noah Parrish, Erin Pruitt, Stephanie Scott, Naven Smith

BLOUNTSVILLE: Max Blanton

BOAZ: Cole Beauchamp, Jacob Blackwood, Taylor McElmoyl, Chad Mitchell, Anna Pankey

CEDAR BLUFF: Leslie Gullatt, Kandas Jarrell, Deborah Tucker

CENTRE: Hunter Dias, Summer Smith

COLLINSVILLE: Christian Arnold, Meighan Johnson, Citlali Silva

CROSSVILLE: Tony Stone

DECATUR: Macary Humphrey

EASTABOGA: Michelle Lovell, Clayton McDaniel

FLAT ROCK: Jason Grider

FORT PAYNE: KC DeVoe

FRUITHURST: Pamela Byrams, Jennifer Waldrop

GADSDEN: Azeez Adesanya, Za’al Alhajazin, Terrica Ash, Clint Austin, Johnathan Billups-Kimber, Jordan Bishop, Kentara Blackwell, Brianna Cortez, Matthew Deason, Kaitlynn Dixon, Ashleigh Edwards, Hannah Evans, Cole Fairley, Emily Fowler, Josie Garrard, Rebecca Gaston, James Gibbs, Corey Gilley, Reid Gladden, Caydance Glenn, Alear Greer, Bethanie Gunter, Matthew Hanna, Angel Harvey, Adriana Hawkins, Owen Hayes, Tristan Hines, Immanuel Holifield, Codi Hurst, Eric Juarez, Isabella Kiani, Maryangela Lopez-Valdivia, Macayla Luallen, Anthony Martin, Namon Martin, Mary McCartney, Samantha McClain, Lauren McGinity, Karah Naugher, Timothy Norris, Jessica Nunnally, Jessica Payne, Corey Reed, Darrien Sears, Jeria Spivey, Hannah Swann, Jacob Tibbitt, Haley Tidwell, Desmond Timmons, Keyanna Webb, Matthew Williams, MaryBeth Williamson

GALLANT: Stephanie Trentham

GAYLESVILLE: Dana Chadwick, Josie McClure, Logan Shook

GLENCOE: Jessica Diggs, Andrew Lang

GRANT: Morgan Newton

HEFLIN: Patrick Brazel, Melissa Brimer, Josh Davis, John-Wesley Kent, Armando Lopez, Peyton Martin, Angel Norton, Maddison Roberts, Tommy Roberts

HILLSBORO: Kristian Barrett

HOKES BLUFF: Randal Cortez, Morgan Evans, Kevin Lipscomb, Levi Nunnally, Riley Payton, Camron Dowdy

HORTON: Rocio Aragon-Vasquez

HUNTSVILLE: Noah Bowen

JACKSONVILLE: Jessica Cross, Kassadie Hanson, Mhiyauna Heard, Aaron Kelley, Zachary Mobley, Brandon Murphy, Tayanna Perry, Benny Rosario, Kaitlyn Salster, Justin Sutherland, Courtney Upton, Gabriel Weatherspoon, Bethany Welch, Kyle Willhide

LEESBURG: Tracey Bishop, Brevyn Phillips, Emily Ransum, Rolan Waldrop

LINCOLN: Brittany Beck, Samuel Clayton, Robert Coger, Ariyan Noel, Andrew Wesson, Brannon Woods

LINEVILLE: Michael Morrison

MOODY: David Abernathy

MUNFORD: Jessica Berens, Jennifer Cupp, Tanner McBurnett, Joshua Ponder

NEW MARKET: Madison Shelby

NEWELL: Tabatha White

ODENVILLE: Tristyn Spence

OHATCHEE: Dominick English, Emma McCombs, Joshua Sexton

ONEONTA: Garrison Latta, Kaitlyn Waldrop

OXFORD: Shelby Baca, Madison Brown, Wesley Carr, Robert Cline, Brianna Conard, Cecily Foster, Bobby Martin, Jorge Martinez, Brennen Robinson, Benjamin Rosch, Lucciano Rotondo, Jonah Smith, Jaden Starr, Kha Tu, Brooklyn Vardaman

PELHAM: Andrew Bennett

PIEDMONT: Algalee Brown, Elijah Harmon, Megan Kiser, Lauren Ledbetter, Jonathan Mackey, Trevor McCarley, Audrey McCown, Austen McGatha, Letonja Napier, Brittney Neal, Samuel Parris, Riley Smith, Mark Warren, Shanna Whicker

PINSON: Christopher Hayes

RAGLAND: Brianna Boswell, Devin Turner

RAINBOW CITY: Michael Bass, Morgan Beasley, Robert Bohannon, Jordan Davis, Ahiamble Edoh, Megan Fazekas, Kristin Flanery, Kenneth Gore, Phillip Harris, Heather Lee, Lauren Lee, Zane Mathis, James Mills, Timothy Morgan, Kassy Palcko, Nicole Pardue, Jason Patterson, Cathryn Reeves, John-Edward Smith, Savannah Smith, Selena Smith, Nathan Waddell, Zeuntae’ Young

RANBURNE: Alexis McMahan, Hunter Stevens

SAND ROCK: William Carver, Haley Earp, Madalyn Oliver

SOUTHSIDE: Mattison Aldridge, Victor Giamalva, Gabriel Gilbert, Tiffani Green, Shane Ledbetter, Michael Lee, Laura Lyles, Aleah McInturff, Kelsey Patterson, Jordan Reavis, Matthew Sevarit

SPRINGVILLE: Demarlio Dunnigan, Cassandra England, Courtney Johnson, Dustin LeGrande, Robert Miller, Annah Monismith, Timothy Stubbs

STEELE: Chad Hitchcock, Nicholas Looney, Samantha Spelce, Emily Williams

TALLADEGA: Sha’donna Baker, Christian Baxter, Brady Limbaugh

VALLEY: Austin Rock

VESTAVIA HILLS: Emily Pearce

WEAVER: Stefan Butterworth, Joshua Cattorn, Chase Hall, James Quinn, Heather Wilson

WEDOWEE: Brandy Holloway

WELLINGTON: Samantha Geier, Christopher Hudson, Autumn Locklear, Timothy Presley

BUCHANAN, GEORGIA: Charles Steele

CEDARTOWN, GEORGIA: Katie Allen

BOLIVIA: Mariela Rios Balboa

COLOMBIA: Yulieth Rivas

GUATEMALA: Pedro Matias-Lorenzo

JAPAN: Shota Suzuki

MOROCCO: Tarik Lamrabet

NIGERIA: Ada Eta

TOGO: Yawo Agbabli, Yawa Vovor-Dassu

TUNISIA: Khalil Khmila

VIETNAM: Thuy Vo

 

Gadsden's Nail
named to Dean's List

Alexis Nail of Gadsden was recently named to the Dean's List for the 2017 Fall Semester at Birmingham Southern College.

Nail is a member of the class of 2020 and is majoring in Political Science with a minor in Human Rights Conflict. She is the daughter of the late Rickey J. Nail and Vanessa Weatherly.

Students who earned at least a 3.5 grade-point average on a 4.0 scale are named to the Dean's List.

 

Wall completes
basic training

U.S. Air Force Airman Phillip C. Wall Jr. graduated from basic military training at Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

Wall completed an intensive, eight-week program that included training in military discipline and studies, Air Force core values, physical fitness, and basic warfare principles and skills.

Airmen who complete basic training also earn four credits toward an associate in applied science degree through the Community College of the Air Force.

Wall is the son of Amy Wall and Craig Wall, stepson of Kristin Holmes and Mark Greeson, and brother of Bryant Greeson, Hannah Wall and Mason Greeson, all of Walnut Grove.

He is a 2017 graduate of West End High School.

 

Reaves receives
crown as Miss JSU

Lauren Reaves of Alexandria was crowned Miss Jacksonville State on Jan. 12. The psychology major and child development minor has chosen Autism Speaks as her platform.

“I plan to get my master’s degree in behavioral analysis, so I can forever work with children who are on the Autism Spectrum,” she said. “My heart absolutely melts for people with autism, which is why I love volunteering my time with my platform.”

When she’s not in class, Reaves enjoys representing the university as a JSU Ambassador. She will go on the compete at the Miss Alabama Pageant this summer.

 

Area students
receive UA degrees

The University of Alabama awarded some 2,077 degrees during winter commencement Dec. 16.

Northeast Alabama Recipients were:

ALBERTVILLE: Alberto Castellon, Bachelor of Science in Commerce & Business Administration; Haley Megan Lightsey, Bachelor of Social Work; Colton Turner Pendley, Bachelor of Science in Education; Sara Ruiz, Bachelor of Science in Human Environmental Sciences; Andrew James Dunn, Bachelor of Science in Commerce & Business Administration

ALEXANDRIA: Jeff Davis Winn III, Master of Science in Human Environmental Sciences

ALTOONA: Tyler A. Hamp, Bachelor of Science; Savanna E. Striplin, Master of Library & Information Studies

ATTALLA: McKenna Leigh Siebert, Bachelor of Science in Human Environmental Sciences

BOAZ: Connor Lee Davis, Bachelor of Science in Education; Jordan Christie Shassberger, Bachelor of Science; Caitlin Brooke Motes, Bachelor of Science in Human Environmental Sciences; Aaron Bailey Tarvin, Bachelor of Science in Education

CENTRE: Chelsea Machleit Evans, Bachelor of Science in Human Environmental Sciences; Billy Hudson Garrett III, Bachelor of Science in Education

COLLINSVILLE: Clay P. Coker, Bachelor of Science in Education

FYFFE: Mayson N. Chadwick, Bachelor of Social Work

GADSDEN: Ethan C. Bonds, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; January Johnson Millican, Bachelor of Science in Human Environmental Sciences; Dallion L. Moorer, Bachelor of Science in Human Environmental Sciences

GLENCOE: Chelsea Rae Willingham, Master of Science in Human Environmental Sciences

GUNTERSVILLE: Kathryn Victoria Anderson, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Lauren Graham Bell, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering; Benjamin McKinley Cox, Bachelor of Science in Geology; William Tyler Goble, Bachelor of Science in Education; Meredith Lane Hardin, Bachelor of Science in Education; Thomas Wells Harvey, Bachelor of Science in Commerce & Business Administration; Evan Griffin Holland, Bachelor of Science in Commerce & Business Administration; Bailee Elizabeth Kennamer, Bachelor of Arts in Communication & Information Sciences; Mary Alois Schutzenhofer, Bachelor of Arts in Communication & Information Sciences; Bradley Griffin Yarbro, Bachelor of Science in Commerce & Business Administration

OHATCHEE: Melanie Norris Mowery, Master of Library & Information Studies

SAND ROCK: Sally J. Campbell, Master of Arts

SOUTHSIDE: Robert Kyle Amos, Bachelor of Arts in Communication & Information Sciences; Alex Jackson Pentecost, Bachelor of Science in Commerce & Business Administration; Logan Michael Phillips, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering; Savannah Nicole Taylor, Bachelor of Science in Human Environmental Sciences

 

Area students
make President's List

The University of Alabama has named its President’s List for the Fall 2017 Semester.

The list recognizes full-time students with a perfect 4.0 grade point average.

Northeast Alabama students on the list were:

ALBERTVILLE: Anna Adams, Noah Campbell, Marissa Epperson, Morgan Knowles, Candes Shields, Gregory Smith, Anna Woodham

ALTOONA: Curtis Bockemehl, Tyler Hamp

ASHVILLE: Haleigh Warren

BOAZ: Caitlin Motes, Jordan Shassberger

CEDAR BLUFF: Maggie Lumsden of Cedar Bluff

CENTRE: Thomas Graves, Lauren Griffin, Vasiliki Pateritsas, Elizabeth Stinson

COLLINSVILLE: Rachel Bobo, Christopher Bankston

CROSSVILLE: Sara Ruiz, Ashlyn Masters

FORT PAYNE: Brittany Pitts

FYFFE: Mayson Chadwick

GADSDEN: Lindsey Arnold, Carr Ashley, Claude Ashley, Madison Caldwell, Callie Cochran, Elizabeth Kantzler, Anthony Lipscomb, Bryson McGwier, James Miller, Karli Smith

GERALDINE: Ramsey Knott

GLENCOE: Mary Maudsley, Jena Weichman

GROVEOAK: Joshua Noles

GUNTERSVILLE: Johnathan Anderson, Kathryn Anderson, Nathan Belgard, Lauren Bell, Preet Grewal, Meredith Hardin, Thomas Harvey, John McLaughlin, Anna Tully

HORTON: Garrett Peppers

OHATCHEE: April Breland

PIEDMONT: Ashley Watson

RAINBOW CITY: Andrew Bishop, Reagan King, Jenifer Phung, Taylor Stephens, Haley Tolbert

RAINSVILLE: Jay Bryan, Kaitlyn Johnson

SOUTHSIDE: Jeremiah Boatwright, Kirsten Williams