A field of 75 runners took part in the Florida Seafood Festival 5K Redfish Run, with Franklin County High School’s Simon Hodgson emerging as the winner.

Hodgson, from St. George Island, ran an 18:14.3, to finish ahead of runner-up Tanner Amison, from Apalachicola, who ran a 20:54.8.

Top females was Lauren Davidson , of Tallahassee, who ran a 20:55.9. Right behind was Genevieve Printiss, of Carrabelle, also a track star at FCHS, who ran a 21:05.3.

Top youth winners were Luke Clatto , with a 26:11, and Ashton Amison, who finished in 27:39.

Champions among the Grand Masters were Dan Fortunas, of St. George Island, who finished in 21:08, and Lynn Varner, of Gainesville, who ran the course through Apalachicola in 23:08.

 

Other finishers were:

John Bell . 21:18.0, Milton

Dan Maloy , 21:37.1, Dallas Georgia

Noah Strickland , 21:58.7 , Apalachicola

Press Witt, 21:59.8 , Apalachicola

Dalton Roberts, 22:35.9 , Lanark Village

Neal Maloy , 23:02.8 , Canton, Georgia

Jessica Shields, 23:07.5 -, Carrabelle

Eden Keene, 23:11.6 -, Enterprise, Ala.

Chris Wilsdorf , 23:30.1, Panama City

David Printiss, 23:51.5 , Carrabelle

Sam Fortunas , 24:06.9 , St. George Island

Warren Emo, 24:42.2, Apalachicola

Scott Hollis , 25:23.9 , Olive Branch, Miss

Jordan Daw, 25:31.3 , Cedar Hills Utah

Hunter Houtz , 25:38.0 , Salt Lake City Utah

Mike Howell, 27:31.7 , Midland City Ala.

Brian Barfield, 27:53.2 -, Eastpoint

Wes Morgan , 27:55.9 , Panama City

Chip Clatto , 27:57.7 , Eastpoint

Madison Sealy, 28:18.8 , Hawkinsville

John Klekamp , 28:25.5 , Brentwood Tenn.

Vivi Stefanaskys, 29:10.1 , New York City

LouAnna Redcorn, 29:18.8 , Lexington Ky

Luke Morgan , 29:19.1 , Lexington Ky.

Anna Megyesi , 29:27.1 , Middlebury, Vt.

Jeff McMullen , 29:47.0 , Atlanta

Lex Moore , 29:48.7, Calvary , Ga.

Margo Reynolds , 30:11.3 , Atlanta Ga.

Nathan Jones , 30:40.0 ,Apalachicola

Ethan Kembro, 31:04.6, Apalachicola

Abbie Pace , 31:14.0 , Apalachicola

Mary Stutzman, 31:31.2 , Tallahassee

Russ Freeman, 32:10.3 , Cypress, Calif.

Marshall Hughes, 32:12.7, Santa Rosa Beach

Linda Thompson, 32:13.4 , Santa Rosa Beach

Roz Terry, 32:21.6, Southurch, Mass.

Tom Dawson , 33:07.9 , Hawkinsville, Ga.

LaDonna Ingram, 33:37.1 , Apalachicola

Kevin Bartos Brekie , 33:47.5, Panama City

Ron Rayborne, 33:49.6, Ft. Walton

Lawerence Brannan, 34:45.2, Eastpoint

Paul Levett, 35:10.9 , Niles ,Mich.

Maxwell Davis, 35:33.5 , Apalachicola

Lex Jacobs , 35:41.6, Cape San Blas

Missy Cumbie , 35:48.6, Carrabelle

Stacy Blank, 36:24.2, Tampa

Shelby Blank, 37:30.1, Tallahassee

Natasha Hollis , 37:30.8, Apalachicola

Barbara Sanders , 37:49.2, St George Island

Paige Dawson, 39:23.6, Hawkinsville

Rick Wilson , 40:13.8, Milton

Patty Jacobs , 40:19.7, Alachua

Eva Strickland, 40:27.0, Apalachicola

Kaia Hathcock, 40:27.6, Eastpoint

Kati Hathcock , 40:28.4, Eastpoint

Abby Strait , 41:01.7, Hawkinsville, Ga.

Alexis Segree, 41:58.9 , Apalachicola

Gretchen Millender, 44:33.5 , Carrabelle

Madison Sessions , 44:44.3 , Bristol

Kendall Wade , 44:45.1, Bristol

Monica Serna, 44:46.1, Bristol

Edie Bowman , 44:49.3 , Fort Collins Colo.

Donna Lynn , 46:46.5 , Hawthorne

Betsy Sampson , 49:43.4 , Dothan Ala