A married couple from Virginia Beach, Va, took home the top prizes in the Nov. 2 5K Redfish Run, which drew a bumper crop of 101 runners.



David Dierstein, 38, finished tops overall with a time of 17:22, nearly a minute faster than former Redfish Run victor Johnathan Clements, 50, from New York City.



Diersteinís wife, Janet, 34, was top female finisher with a time of 21:33.



The top Franklin County male was St. George Islandís Daniel Fortunas, 53, third overall with a time of 21:31. He finished about two minutes ahead of his daughter, Sam Fortunas, 22, who was top Franklin County female finisher.



Clements took top honors in the masters division, for runners over age 50. The top masters female was Dawn Lounsbury, 53, of Port St. Joe, with a time of 27:07.



In the age 13 and under division, top male was Ethan Putz, 7, of Jacksonville, with a time of 32:36, just seconds ahead of his mom, Blair Putz, 38. Top female was Elizabeth Baker, 13, of Cleveland, ten, with a time of 27:40.



The following is a list of the times of local runners, and how they finished.



 



3. Daniel Fortunas      53            M            St George Island  21:31



6. Warren Emo             60            M            Apalachicola         23:00



8. Sam Fortunas          22            F             St George Island  23:25



12. Daniel Martin         27            M            Carrabelle             23:56



14. Jayson Miller          34            M            Apalachicola         24:39



16. Noah Strickland     14            M            Apalachicola         24:41



19. Erin Rodriguez      46            M            Apalachicola         25:23



22. J Gordon Shuler     52            M            Apalachicola         25:40



27. Misty Prescott        39            F             Apalachicola         26:57



28. Blakely Daniels      38            M            Apalachicola         26:59



29. Kim Johnson          32            F             Apalachicola         27:02



30. Laurie Varnes        40            F             Apalachicola         27:03



39. Lori Brownsworth 48            F             Apalachicola         27:48



41. Shelly Shepard       37            F             Apalachicola         28:42



44. Alan Pierce             58            M            Apalachicola         29:15



47. Sophia Kirvin          13            F             Apalachicola         30:08



48. Marisa Getter         41            F             Apalachicola         30:10



53. Whitney Martina    26            F             Eastpoint              31:23



54. Matt Davis              29            M            Apalachicola         31:33



55. Katie Maxwell        31            F             Apalachicola         31:33



56. Eddie Moses           34            M            Apalachicola         31:53



62. David Smith           69            M            Apalachicola         33:46



65. Traci Moses            35            F             Apalachicola         34:06



67. Christey Kirvin       44            F             Apalachicola         34:07



83. Linda Williams       57            F             Apalachicola         42:25



84. Shelita Allen            35            F             Apalachicola         42:25



89. Cassie Arthur         46            F             Apalachicola         44:12



96. Barbara Yonclas   66            F             St George Island  47:19



97. Tanner Boone        14            M            Apalachicola         47:38



98. Jennifer Boone       43            F             Apalachicola         47:39



100. Rob Powis             60            M            Carrabelle             26:59